Thursday, November 17, 2011


The Cultural Center of the Philippines is holding the Ika-23 Gawad CCP Para sa Alternatibong Pelikula at Video on November 22-25, 2011 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde (Dream Theater).

Competition categories are: Short Feature/Narrative, Experimental, Documentary and Animation. All works submitted to the compettion are independent works.

Cash prizes will be given to winners of the different categories (1st Prize, 25,000; 2nd Prize-15,000 and 3rd Prize, 10,000). Special Awards will be given for Best Regional Entry and Best Entry for/on/by Children. Recipients of the Special Awards will also be given cash prizes of P15,000 each. Honorable mention may be awarded by the jury.

Winners of the competition will be announced in the awards ceremony on November 25 at the CCP Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino. All entries to the competition will be screened during the Festival week from November 22-25 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde.

ADMISSION IS FREE! For more information, please call CCP Media Arts at 832-1125 locals 1702, 1704 and 1705.

Schedule of Screening

EXPERIMENTAL Programme 1 (1 hr 52 mins)

22 Nov/Tue (7:00PM)
Ako si Sky by Rogger Basco

Anomali by Abraham Alabado

At Ako'y Naidlip sa Katahimikan… by Ira Lastrilla

Bangungot by Gino M. Santos

Binatilya by Gideon Tomines

Blackout by Jirah Ruth Fermin

Class Picture by Timmy Harn, Gym Lumbera

Daydream by Lois Diane C. Moro

Dinig at Sana Kita by Kevin Francisco

Disquiet by Carlo Cielo

Electric Fan by Gino M. Santos

Epoy Deyto (1990-2011) by Epoy Deyto

Home is Not Where I Roam by Mariano Paulino Umali

htaK in tuo wolB (reverse celebration) by Mark G. Mirabuenos

Huwag Makalimot by Hector Calma

Idle by Reynmil M. Delgado

Itlog (No to RH Bill) by Sharwin Macato
Kokote by Ronnie Sapinoso

EXPERIMENTAL Programme 2 (1 hr 56 mins)

24 Nov/Thu (7:00PM)

Kubli by Hector B. Calma

Kumpisalang Bayan by Caloy Limjap Soliongco

Kuwarto by Josefino E. Recomono, Jr.

La Souffrance (Dusa) by Marck Lesther Bañares

Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Soriano Legaspi

Manggaranon Kita, Di Bala? (We are Rich, Aren't We?) by Noel de Leon

O.F.S. by Donnie T. Sacueza

Obra ng Lipunan by Hector B. Calma

Paano Kung Wala? by Jenkin Joshua O. Baniqued

Psychedelia by Joni Gutierrez

Sino? by Roxcell Salanguste

The Playroom by Gino M. Santos

Tribeswoman by Khate Tadena, Jela Ramirez

Vanishing Air by Jingliang Tan

Wake Up! by Sarah Jane R. Mendoza

Yurak (Ang Panggagahasa kay Kalikasan) by AJ Roman

ANIMATION (1 hr 26 mins)

23 Nov/Wed (7:00PM)

A Worm's Tale by Hygie B. Ochoa

Ang Palitan by Gapi Zabala

Ay Bulate! by Daryl R. Layson

Choka & Kacho by Chi Zhuo

Delivery Boy by Jerrard King L. Cedro

Dwelo by Ronnie Sapinoso

Hagyanan (Staircase) by Anthony Lemuel C. Reorizo

Himig by Edlaine Ann S. Mercado

Kalaro by Girlie A. Palo

Larger Than Life by Glenn S. Oliva

Lolo by Carl Joseph Papa

Manong, Salamat Po! by Epoy Deyto

Olivette-Violette by Rafael A. Palcon, Jr.

Paano Hulihin ang Araw by Jane Mariel L. Almoneda

Sanayan lang ang Pagpatay by Gil Joseph A. Sanchez

Swords & Krises by Glenn S. Oliva

Think Outside the Box by Romulus L. Jerusalem

DOCUMENTARY Programme 1 (2 hrs 4 mins)

22 Nov/Tue (1:00PM)

Amianan by Byron Bryant

As Told by the Butterflies by Nawruz Paguidopon

Man's Best Friend by Camille Alamares

DOCUMENTARY Programme 2 (2 hrs 3 mins)

23 Nov/Wed (10:00AM)

Bastonero by Archel Miranda

Cinema in the Regions: 2nd Pambujan Film Festival by Noriel M. Jarito

Cutud by Jeyow Evangelista

Fraternity by Rovelin Enriquez, Jr.

He's a Girl by Shannen Que

Krump by Maria Francesca Lee & Grace Yann Apuad

Leaving Home by Epoy Deyto

DOCUMENTARY Programme 3 (2 hrs)

23 Nov/Wed (3:30PM

A Life of Vices by Jan Edward Sousa

Lokasyon sa Dislokasyon by Daena de Guzman

Lolo Pimong Gener by Mark G. Mirabuenos

Murang Edad by Philcon Remotin

The Mother (Ang Ina) by Donnie T. Sacueza

DOCUMENTARY Programme 4 (2 hrs 4 mins)

24 Nov/Thu (1:00PM)

Agos (Waves) by Samantha Lee

Nasaan si Utol? by Amira A. Hussin

Nazareno 2 by Jeyow Evangelista

Peace in Internet Café by Jefrey Ramos

Pinikpikan by Angelo Caparras

A Teacher: Proven & Tested by Juan Gabriel Lim

Tubig Kanlungan: Kadluan ng Yaman by Angelique Angeles, Grace Yann Apuad, Maria Francesca Lee

The Unwanted Visitor by Kriztine R. Viray

DOCUMENTARY Programme 5 (1 hr 57 mins)

25 Nov/Fri (10:00AM)

`Wag Nang Magparty Beybeh, May Revolution 2nyt (A rock documentary) by Emman Pascual

Waray in the City by Noriel M. Jarito

Working While in Class by Maevelyn Calapardo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 1 (2 hrs 02 mins)

22 Nov/Tue (10:00AM)

123 by Carlo G. Obispo

364 by Rolson Chester G. Ilao

3four by Anne Christabel de Leon

AbE by Charles Aaron Salazar

Agaw by Ronnie Sapinoso

Alibi by Perry Escaño

Apuhap by Geza Jayson, Paulle Olivenza

Awit ni Maria by Nica Santiago

Baby by Carl Joseph E. Papa

SHORT FEATURE Programme 2 (2 hrs 6 mins)

22 Nov/Tue (3:30PM)

Bago Magwakas by Epoy Deyto

Balasa by Naoki Mengua

Barbie by Federick Peradilla

BJ by Donnie T. Sacueza

Blackout by Don Henry Abe

Buhay Muna (Life First) by Alvaro Eduardo

Condom by Michael Castillo

Dadi by Ilsa Malsi

Dahil sa 'Yo by Gym Lumbera

Dear Doubt by Vanessa Balagapo, Daphne Oliveros, BJ Hernandez

Debut by Pamela Llanes Reyes

Pananahimik ng Agos by Ronnie Sapinoso

The Chase by Amiel Suarez, Simoun Mendoza, Kevin Gabon, Norman Co

SHORT FEATURE Programme 3 (2 hrs 7 mins)

22 Nov/Tue (9:30PM)

D Osom 2 by Candice Marie Perez

Denouement by Bryan Jeff Digma

Dilim by Kevin Francisco

Esbat by Carlo G. Obispo

Good por Hollywood by Inshallah P. Montero

Mitsa by Carlo Cielo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 4 (2 hrs 5 mins)

23 Nov/Wed (1:00PM)

Ang Mga Kamatayan ni Anna by Allan Ibañez Gunita by Monica Diaz

Hiling ng Kahapon by Marianne Estaris

I(NDI)E Mainstream by Mark Vincent Villa

In Between by Yuji Cleofas Nozaki

Inosensya by Mikhail Red

Pananahimik ng Agos by Ronnie Sapinoso

Winner Winner by Jaise Cappal

SHORT FEATURE Programme 5 (2 hrs 7 mins)

23 Nov/Wed (9:30PM)

A Love Story That Never Was I See Everything by Michael Jianoran

Katipunan by Caloy Limjap Soliongco

Kontra by Jane Torres

Kristal by Juan Carlo Bien, Jeoffrey Arcilla

Kubli by Ron Carlos See

Kupit by Ron Segismundo

Labing Dalawa by Gino M. Santos

Litrato, After Life, Dilim, Katok,Pulang Kwarto by Espiritu, Ochoa, Dagalea, Marfil, Alegre

Mirrored by Rap Ramirez

SHORT FEATURE Programme 6 (2 hrs 4 mins)

24 Nov/Thu (10:00AM) Ang Mahiwagang Tooot by Ian Hontanosas

Lumang Kahoy by Pam Miras

Macopa St. by Psyche Darlene R. Quejada

Man of the House by Chuck Hipol

Manenaya (Waiting) by Richard Soriano Legaspi

Milalaban by Kevin Lawrence Restua

Mithi by Jela Ramirez Oso by Ryan Canteras, Kim Potapo, Danielle Salvacion, Ted

Sumampong Sa Pagpalo ng Tambol by Patricia Angelica M. Perez

Sulapo (Fly) by Bor Ocampo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 7 (2 hrs 5 mins)

24 Nov/Thu (3:30PM)

Ang Payaso at ang Prinsesa by Kris Ann de la Peña

Overture by Perry Escaño

Panty by Timmy Harn Peklat by Marianne Joy Avilla, Pola Cheyenne Beronilla

Ricochet by Chad Angelic Cabigon Rindido by Noriel M. Jarito

Tikas by Ron Segismundo

SHORT FEATURE Programme 8 (2 hrs 4 mins)

24 Nov/Thu (9:30PM) Santa Sita by Golda Hanna Daquioag

Sarong Aldaw by Marianito Dio, Jr.

Sikreto by Ronald E. Batallones

Sintomas by Andrew Mark Asuncion

Sirip by Kim Camelo

Tulala by Jerald Paolo Rarugal

Weding Gawn by Ronnie Sapinoso

SHORT FEATURE Programme 9 (2 hrs 8 mins)

25 Nov/Fri (1:00PM)

Ang Umaatikabong Buhay ni Badong Aguirre by Josephine Carreon

Taho by Marie Frederick V. Bensan

Taking Chances by Renard Torres

Tama (Deranged) by Yutaka Yamakawa

Tanghaling Tapat by Mariano Paulino Umali

Viscera by Herwin Cabasal


No comments:

Post a Comment